Does a credited have to have s judgement against you before they can freeze your bank account

I have payday loan and credit card debt

Enola, PA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Gary D. Bollinger

Gary D. Bollinger

Bankruptcy Attorney - Saint Louis, MO
Answered

Yes.
A judgment is required for a garnishment against your bank account.

Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

Bankruptcy Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

If the credit card is drawn from the same bank that you have an checking or saving, then sometimes they can offset to amounts you have on deposit. Otherwise the question would be yes, garnishment is after judgment.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.