Does a credited have to have s judgement against you before they can freeze your bank account

Asked about 1 year ago - Enola, PA

I have payday loan and credit card debt

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence S. Rubin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No creditor (save the IRS) can seize any assets without a judgment. If you are served with a lawsuit, always get legal counsel. Never wait for the supposed trial date to do this. Never file an Answer or response yourself.

  2. Peter Walter Weston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, with the type of creditors you mention.

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,420 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,420 answers this week

3,121 attorneys answering