Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does a credit bureau providing only the name and adress of the creditor constitute proof of method of verification?

I contacted via certified mail, return receipt requested, creditors who reported negative items to my file with all 3 credt bureaus. I demanded they provide me proof I owe the debt, I denied the debt was mine and refused to pay. The creditors did not respond with proof the debt was mine. One in fact informed me they did not report the debt and the last name was not mine. I provided the credit bureaus copies of all letters sent and received and demanded they delete the negative items. The credit bureaus refused stating they verified the debt. I demanded proof of their method of verification. They only provided me the name and address of the creditor and told me to contact them. Does the credit bureau only providing me the name and address of the creditors constitute proof of verification?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
The statute that applies to your situation is called the Fair Debt Reporting Act. It is found in 15 USC 1681 and following. Do a search for Fair Debt Reporting Act and you should find it. You should read it because it contains rights of which credit bureaus do not inform you. Credit bureaus are, for instance, required to provide you with 1) the nature and substance of all of their files on you, 2) the sources of their information, and 3) the names of the recipients of all credit reports within the time limits specified. But you have to demand it (preferably in writing by certified mail) and you have to provide them proper identification (a photo copy of your driver's license or ss card). You can use this information to determine where the error was made and who made it. However, the statute does not require them to disclose the documents that constitute their investigation of the claim. On the other hand, the statute does (at 1681g provide that they must 1) provide notice on your credit report that the debt is disputed 2) permit you to provide a brief summary of the dispute and 3) pay your legal fees if you sue them and win (1681o). My guess is that none of the credit reporting agencies volunteered this information to you. And, by the way, if you sue them you can subpoena all of those documents from both the Credit Reporting Agency and the creditor. Good luck to you - and don't back down. Charles Chesnutt (chapter7-11.com). This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now