Does a conviction for driving under the influence render you inadmissible inot the USA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

I would like to immigrate to the USA, but i got a DUI in Canada and was fined and barred from driving for a year. It was dealt with summarily last year. Does this render me inadmissible in the USA?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No. A DUI is not considered a crime of moral turpitude.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, it shouldn't be a big problem. Get certified copies of all the paperwork and talk to a US licensed immigration attorney.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an immigration lawyer in your area for advice and direction. We have several very competent avvo immigration lawyers that respond on this website. I will defer to their responses.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,835 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering