Does a condo owner have the right to contact any Board member about HOA issues? Can the HOA president limit contact?
San Diego, CA
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
The HOA president refuses to answer questions or provide requested information. The information and questions all deal with substantive issues that could affect the value of my property. When I contacted other Board members by email, he emailed me, to forbid me to contact other Board members. Does he have any legal authority to do this? Do owners have the right to contact any Board member at any time by email?
Answers (1)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Owners should be able to communicate with Board members. They are required to have meetings, keep minutes and make records available to the members under Civil Code Section 1363 and following. Have you tried contacting the association manager or attorney?
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can my boyfriend just take our daughter? Previous question: Can i get a divorce in NY if I dont know my husbands address or social? |