Does a condo board have the right to deny a potential tenant after conducting a credit and criminal background check

Asked almost 6 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

does the bod have the right in the state of florida to refuse a renter IE back ground check credit and crimmial

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marci A. Rubin

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . This is a fact based topic. You should have a lawyer review your documents. A condo board cannot be discriminatory in denying a potential tenant. If the potential tenant poses a physical threat to residents then they can concievably be denied, although this is not set in stone. It is hotly debated. If the tenant poses a financial risk, a Board generally can request that the tenant pay its maintenance and assessments up front for the year or full term of the proposed Lease. A denial due to bad credit can potentially be seen as discriminatory.

  2. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The answer depends on the terms of the Condo documents. You need an attorney to review your documents.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,097 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,097 answers this week

3,127 attorneys answering