does a company pension automatically go to the spouse or does the spouse have to be named as beneficiary?
Boston, MA
Viewed 83 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
hi. from a private company, does a pension automatically transfer to a spouse, or does spouse have to be named as beneficiary first? also, can a pension go to more than 1 person? thank you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Gregory Herman-Giddens
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A pension or retirement plan is generally governed under the federal ERISA law, and someone other than the spouse cannot be named without the spouses written consent on the beneficiary form. If the consent is obtained, more than one person can be named.
|