Skip to main content

Does a company have the right to discriminate? Or would they say they have the right to refuse business?

Rocklin, CA |

What if a legal company was discriminating against medical cannabis, disabled patients or members and claimed they couldn't help the patient(s) or groups?

So then would it be wrong for me to make it public and allow others to know that one of the biggest filing companies doesn't support "medical Collectives or associations"

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If the 'legal company' is a law firm, they have no obligation to take your case. As mentioned, there is no discrimination against pot smokers. Depending on the circumstances, there could be discrimination against the disabled.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Discrimination means being targeted because of your race, age, gender, religion, national origin, etc., in an employment or housing context.

People in medical pot groups and disabled people aren't "protected classes," so they can be discriminated against in the workplace and in housing, and a "legal company" can refuse to provide services to them.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics