Does a company buying my employer have to honor our current employment agreement under IL employment and contract laws

Small Company buyouts: I work for a very small doctor office and have for 3 years. Each year we sign a contract with the doctor that outlines our schedules, benefits, pay etc. Recently the doctor began negotiations to sell her practice to a hospital. Under the agreement work is to continue as normal etc, however I was notified that I would not be eligible to receive benefits until i worked for the hospital for 1 year. Basically the only visible change is that our paychecks will come from a new company.

Is the new company incorrect in their thinking that they don't have to roll over my time in service years?

Does the new company have to honor the existing contracts within our office? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
No and no. It's all open to negotiation.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard