Skip to main content

Does a codicil to my will have to be notarized or just three witnesses in the State of Washington?

Roy, WA |

I have a Last Will and Testament but want to change two things on it.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The codicil has the same requirements for signatures and witnesses as the will.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=11.12.020

the complete chapter.

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=11.12&full=true

Good Luck

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Notarize it.

Mark as helpful

Posted

In Washington a codicil needs to be witnessed the same way that a will does. Washington Statute prescribes that the testator's signature on his or her will be witnessed by two witnesses. While the statute does not require that the testator's signature be notarized, it is good practice to have your will notarized in addition to obtaining the signatures of two competent and disinterested (not inheriting under the will nor related to the Testator) witnesses.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Agree with other answers. Not required but a good idea. The codicil NEEDS two witnesses. However, without a notary -- who is actually notarizing the witness signatures -- the court requires a verification process that includes trying to track down the witnesses (or at least showing an attempt to do so) after the testator has passed away. Good luck with that! So it is far easier to just go through the extra step of having a notary sign the will as well.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics