Does a co-owner of a mobile home HAVE to sign an agreement if another owner wants to sell, and do all owners need to be present

Asked over 2 years ago - Pflugerville, TX

I live in a mobile home that was sold to three people whose names are on the lease and title. One of the owners is trying to force another (the only owner still living in the home) to buy the house for $7000 more than the original $12000 purchase price. I also believe that he may be doing it through a lien in which I was wondering if the home would first need to be appraised for.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I suspect there will not be a sale because there is a deceased party who may not have had a will probated. If the co-owner wants out, he will have to sue you for partition which will require an appraisal of the property.

    This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,132 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,132 answers this week

3,460 attorneys answering