Does a child's attorney ad litem usually think highly of the child's therapist's opinion?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fayetteville, AR

The child is a school-aged girl and now has an attorney ad litem. She has been seeing a play therapist for a few months now. What I would like to know, is generally speaking, how much does an attorney ad litem usually regard the therapist's opinion? Does that usually weigh heavily on their recommendation they submit to a judge in regards to who should have custody?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rahul Chakravartty

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It all depends on the child's attorney. My experience has been that a child's therapist, if qualified and experienced, has significant influence on family matters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,290 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary