Does a certificate of naturalization expire, immigration citizenship

Asked almost 6 years ago - Kirkland, WA

Does the certificate of naturalization expire

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thuong-Tri Nguyen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The certificate of naturalization like US citizenship does not expire. A person can lose US citizenship if the person commits an offense specified by statute. Upon a person's lost of citizenship, the certificate of naturalization has no value as evidence of citizenship.

    In certain circumstances, the information contained on the certificate of citizenship is no longer correct. For example, a person can change name after being naturalized. The person can submit an application to have the changed information updated on the certificate. Considering the expenses involved, sometimes it is not cost effective to go through the steps to change the certificate.

    You may want to review your facts and options with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,014 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,014 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering