Does a car that was given to a family member a fews days before there death belong in the assets of the estate?

My dad passed away a month ago, a couple of days prior to his passing he gave my son his grandson his 2002 grand prix. The car was transferred into my sons name before my fathers death. My sister who is the personal rep for the estate has retained a probate lawyer and had the lawyer list the car as an asset. Should this car have to be listed or she just being her vindictive self? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I'm sorry about your father's death. Write a letter to the probate lawyer telling him/her that your father transferred the car to your son before his death. Let the lawyer tell your sister that the car was not part of your father's estate. If necessary, enclose a copy of the title papers showing the date on which the car was transferred.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
1 0
Lucreita D. Becude

Lucreita D. Becude

Contributor Level 6
The car is not an asset of the estate and you have the opportunity to object to this. Contact the attorney for the estate and write him as well stating the facts you have stated here. As far as your sister being vindictive- if you feel that she would misappropriate the estate, then seek an attorney your self and petition for being the personal representative.
1 0
Marc Jeremy Soss

Marc Jeremy Soss

Contributor Level 4
What you are describing is a completed gift from dad to grandchild. If dad signed the title, and son registered the title in his name you have a completed gift. As such, it is NOT an estate asset.
1 0
David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
While the car may have been given, unless the title was changed it will be a probate asset. If the title was changed while your father was alive, then the car will belong to your son and not be an asset subject to probate.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.