Does a car form part of the estate after death

Asked almost 5 years ago - England, AR

i am executor of a deceased friends will does the car form part of the estate

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard A Behlmann

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . This answer is provided for education value regarding general legal concepts and is not to be considered legal advice.

    All of the assets that are in the name of the deceased at the time of their death would be considered their probate estate. Probate is used as the state's official way to change title. This would include cars, real estate, personal property and cash assets.

    Probate would allow the estate to transfer the title out of the deceased person's name into the name of their beneficiary.

  2. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, a car owned by a decedent would be considered part of the decedent's estate.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response provides information that is general in nature and not specific to any person's unique situation. Circular 230 Disclaimer - Advice given in this response cannot be used to eliminate penalties with the IRS or any other governmental agency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,811 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,811 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering