Does a Canadian citizen need a visa/permit to work in the US.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lubbock, TX

If someone is already a Canadian citizen, do they need any visa or permit to work over here in the U.S.? If so, which visa or permit would they need, and if not, what then do they need?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, to work in the US, a Canadian citizen will need a work visa, just like any other foreign national. Those are the H-1B, O-1 (if extraordinary in one's field) or specific for Canadian and Mexicans, the "TN" Treaty Nafta work visa valid in 3 year increments.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Canadian citizens enjoy many benefits int he US but he or she will need a work permit nonetheless. Speak to an attorney to see what options are available based on the profession of the applicant and employment opportunities n the US.

  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Canadians may visit by simply presenting a valid passport. Canadians must obtain work authorization to obtain employment by a U.S. employer.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Employment visa

Employment-based immigration visas are divided into five types of visas (EB-1 through EB-5), each of which have different requirements.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,166 answers this week

3,674 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,166 answers this week

3,674 attorneys answering