Does a California Motion for a Protective Order to limit Discovery need a Separate Statement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

California Rules of Court 3.1345 makes it sound like a Motion for a Protective Order would need a Separate Statement since I am trying to limit a discovery request. This is a limited jurisdiction case and the Defendant asked for considerably more than 35 total discovery requests without a motion for additional discovery or a declaration of additional discovery so I am filing a Motion for Protective Order. Thanks.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An easier way to address this situation might just be to respond to the first 35 requests and object to the rest on the grounds that they exceed the permissible amount.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Usually, if you call the other side and point out the error of their ways, they should withdraw the request or modify it to conform to the applicable laws.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,415 answers this week

3,768 attorneys answering