Skip to main content

Does a boss who chews you out frequently guilty of verbal abuse? Can a boss talk down to you just because he is the boss?

Indianapolis, IN |

My boss chews me out, puts me down in front of others, in meetings and on conference calls I have made some mistakes, but criticism is not constructive. It is affecting my health and I am so afraid I am going to be fired. I did not sleep at all last night. co worker is also back slabbing me and complaining about me to the boss.

Attorney Answers 1


Rude and nasty bosses are frequent and not illegal. As an at will employee you have the absolute right to find another job for no is one of our dearest held freedoms in this country. In other countries, you'd be stuck without a remedy.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics