Does a bill of sale have to be notarized to be legal if it is a domain name or trade name?

Asked almost 3 years ago - New Orleans, LA

I am looking to buy the domain name and possibly the trade name of a business. Does it need to be notarized in the State of Louisiana, to be a legal transaction?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Travis Ramos

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . No.

    However, if you are going to register or file the domain or trade name with any outside agency (U.S. Patent & Trademark Office, etc.), you may want to check and see what they require.

Related Topics

Intellectual property and small business

Intellectual property law and small business encompasses patents, trademarks, or copyrights to protect your company ideas or inventions.

Trademarks and small business

A small business may wish to trademark any design, phrase, or word that identifies what it offers or what differentiates it from others.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,315 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,315 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering