Does a 14-year-old get to choose what family member they want to stay with when their parent is ill?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
my mother is in the hospital, and at home my sister(20) lives with us. I have an older sister(26) who lives with her husband(27). Should i get to choose who i want to live with?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your mother gets to decide where you will stay so long as she is competent.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. |