Does 20 days to respond to a divorce petition include weekends?

Asked over 4 years ago - Melbourne, FL

If you have 20 days to respond to a divorce petition, does that include weekends?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Yes. The 20 days includes weekends and holidays.

  2. Joanna Marie Mitchell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The 20 days means 20 calendar days, which would include weekends. However, there are certain major federal holidays that are not counted. Also, if the 20th day falls on a Saturday or Sunday, then the deadline is the next business day, or the following Monday.

    Generally though, it is best not to wait until the very end of the 20 days to respond in order to avoid a potential default. Typically, the Answer to the Petition should be RECEIVED by the clerk of court in the county where the petition was filed no later than the 20th day. However, if for some reason you have missed the 20th day, you should immediately file a motion to set aside default and request a hearing so that your rights are protected and your position on any and all disputed matters can be heard.

  3. Stephen G Charpentier

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . My short and simple answer is: Yes, it does.

  4. Eric N Klein

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Yes, the 20 days to respond to a divorce petition includes weekends and holidays.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,091 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,091 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering