Does the foreclosure process stop while waiting for the mediation?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

Does the foreclosure process stop once you have paid the $200 for the mediation.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes and no. The time continues to tick, but the bank cannot move forward to the sale until the Mediation is conducted.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,347 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,347 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering