Skip to main content

Does telephone contacts and the fugitive's occasion support he offered his family (wife,kids) US fall into the below violatio

Chicago, IL |

If a suspect is oversea, there is an outstanding bench warrant in county court for felony, Per new law thereon: Family members no longer exempt from “aiding and abetting a fugitive” laws Previously, a family member ( husband, wife, parent, child, brother, or sister to the offender) was exempt from prosecution for harboring or aiding a fugitive. Senate Bill 252 Removes the family member exemption from prosecution for actively aiding a fugitive. Only minors are now exempt from the statute. Actively aiding a fugitive is a Class 4 felony. A Class 4 felony can mean 1 to 3 years in prison and/or up to $25000 fine.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This statute appears to prohibit certain conduct by the family towards to fugitive, not vice versa. What is said in the telephone conversations and what the money is being used for are important a criminal lawyer should be consulted

    The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am only licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and I am not providing you with specific legal advice. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Being general in nature, the information provided may not apply to any specific factual and/or legal set of circumstances and/or the jurisdiction where you reside. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any such relationship be implied. The information provided is of a general nature is not intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, especially an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Your question, although you may believe is simple, it is not simple. You require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.


  2. Much too important to answer on here. Seek the counsel of a criminal defense attorney in person.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO because Avvo awards the attorney points. MS. RADDATZ is donating her time and talent by answering questions to help those in need of legal information. This is NOT a consultation and in no way creates an attorney-client relationship. YOU SHOULD ALWAYS PERSONALLY CONSULT WITH AN ATTORNEY IN YOUR LOCAL AREA who has specific expertise in the area of law you are asking about. Remember that it is the Lawyer who:  Punishes the wicked, Protects the innocent, Raises up the lowly, Opposes brutality and injustice, Seeks equality of humanity regardless of color, cast, sex or religion, Leads in every cause, and Seeks the best in everything.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics