Does "STOP" painted on the road have legal effect?

Asked over 2 years ago - Annapolis, MD

White line with "STOP" painted on road. No stop sign or traffic signal. Can you be ticketed for not stopping, or is this basically a fake stop sign?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jonathan Neal Portner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I doubt its a fake stop sign. It doesnt sound like something from the state of Maryland or a county.i would need to see a picture .I think you have an arguement against ticketing.

    Jonathan N. Portner, Esquire, Portner & Shure, P.A. Maryland and Virginia Personal Injury Attorneys. This... more
  2. Richard Alan Simmons

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends. To be a properly placed traffic control device, it must be placed by the political subdivision that has jurisdiction.

    If you would like further information, please contact my office to schedule a free no obligation consultation. I'm located in Annapolis. 410-286-1220.

    Please bring your charging document with you.

  3. Robert A. Stumpf

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends in part on who painted it.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Traffic court

In traffic court, serious traffic offenses are tried and traffic tickets are contested. Uncontested minor tickets may not require you to go to traffic court.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,376 answers this week

2,264 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,376 answers this week

2,264 attorneys answering