Does "prior spouse" term in i-130 form include terminated legal marriage in other countries?

Asked 5 months ago - Tucson, AZ

Does "Prior Spouse" term in "Petitioner" field in i-130 form include terminated legal marriage in other countries or is it just for US licensed marriages?
Do we need to provide translated termination documents if it's been terminated in a Non-US court?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    22

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you must reveal all prior marriages.

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Ashkan Yekrangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. You need to provide properly translated divorce decrees for all prior spouses.

  3. David Alexander Concha

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to include any and all marriages. Any foreign language document needs to be translated to English.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,231 answers this week

2,651 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,231 answers this week

2,651 attorneys answering