Skip to main content

DOES ANYONE KNOWS TO THE PRESENT DATE !!!!!

Flushing, NY |
Filed under: Immigration

how does the new york USCIS district (long island) is handling the case of a person who entered without inspection and then later traveled on Advanced Parole and was paroled into the United States should be eligible to apply for adjustment of status ?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you are an immediate relative (spouse, parent or child of a US citizen) and were paroled into the US, you can apply to adjust your status in the US.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

Present date???

please re-phrase your question.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

i mean to the present date 3/21/13

Asker

Posted

how does the new york USCIS district (long island) is handling the case of a person who entered without inspection and then later traveled on Advanced Parole and was paroled into the United States should be eligible to apply for adjustment of status ?

Posted

Same as any other USCIS office. Law is law. When you are paroled under section d. You are paroled under section d. You are inadmissible though and will need a waiver.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

6 comments

Asker

Posted

even with Humanitarian Parole for tps that is what i have i was thinking i can apply for aos under section 245(a)

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

If you traveled and returned on AP, you can apply for 245a. The question is whether you had accrued illegal presence.

Asker

Posted

i applied for tps when i was 15 years old and i renew everytime my spouse is american citizen never been arrested before or any criminal matter

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

You are ok then. Go right ahead.

Asker

Posted

thank you

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

best answer please. thank you.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics