Does an excluded driver, driving an insured vehicle liable for damages that has been issued a citation?
Harlingen, TX
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was involved in auto accident where the driver is excluded on the owner policy and I have questions on my damages?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)L. Ty Wilson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 30 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I do not practice in your jurisdiction, you should contact an attorney immediately.
Unfortunately, if a driver is excluded you need to find out more information, on why. Typically, that means they are not covered by the insurance policy. But, there may be exceptions, depending upon how the excluded driver obtained control of the vehicle and for what purpose. Contact a local car wreck attorney immediately. Jason Eric Kipness
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were injured you need to speak with a Texas personal injury attorney. Do not speak to the insurance company or sign any of their forms before you speak to a lawyer.
A lawyer will help in determining if there is insurance coverage for the excluded driver For free information on Texas car accidents, please visit the link below. Jason Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 2 other states.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are too many variables that need to be examined before anyone can answer this question. You need to speak with a Texas attorney. My firm would be happy to speak with you for free.
|