Does "All Sales Final" apply when the product ordered has been disontinued by the companies vendor?
West Paterson, NJ
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I purchased an Ashley Couch from a furniture store which had to be ordered. The couch was "ordered" and then I was told about a week and a half later that the couch I ordered had been discontinued. The sales person then went into "used car salesman" mode and was attempting to get me to purchase a couch that was "almost exactly" the same. He was pushy and wanted get my email address so he could send me a picture before he ordered it. I told him repeatedly I did not want the replacement and then told him I would like a refund.
He stated that "All Sale were Final." Does this mean I am forced to purchase a replacement item? Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to look at your sales receipt. If it says all sales final, that is what it means. If the seller can't give you the item,it voids the contract, and in some cases that might mean getting a credit rather than a refund.
Call them up and ask to speak to a manager or customer service rep, Make it very clear you do not want to talk to a salesperson. Good luck. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. . LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|