DOCwarrants escapee from community custody what is the chain comandFROM THEM TOCOURT ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Wenatchee, WA

THAY HAD A WARRANTound issued for some one else kick the door in and dident find the person that thay were looking for but say thay found drugs charging me with a possession and the person that had the warrant was arrested was nevheer charged with escapee from DOC so i contacted the courts and told me there was no record of a warrant for that person isent that an a illegal search

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In order to arrest a person inside someone else's home, police need both a search warrant for that home, and an arrest warrant for that person. If the police entered your home pursuant to a valid search warrant, and found drugs in plain view, then you're likely out of luck. Your best bet is to get an attorney and fight the validity of the warrant. The fact that there was no public filing of the warrant doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

  2. Patrick Owen Earl

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . With an attorney, he/she can get all of the discovery and see what is happening with the warrant(s). It is important to look at all of this information to get a game plan. Do you have an attorney? If not get one for sure. I live in Moses Lake is I can help.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is imperative that you talk to an attorney. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,482 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,482 answers this week

3,298 attorneys answering