Documents required for I485 for a derivative beneficiary

Asked 10 months ago - Chicago, IL

My fiance and I are both on H1B visa. We are getting married soon, and he is filing I-485 employment based when the priority day becomes current, and I should be able to file the AOS as a derivative beneficiary.
Am I required to submit the same documents as the primary beneficiary? Would I submit the job offer letter etc. because I am on H1B although my employer is not sponsoring the green card?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    21

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to demonstrate that you are maintaining nonimmigrant status, that you are admissible to the US and that you are his wife. Please see

    Mr. Shusterman's (former INS Trial Attorney, 1976-82) response to your question is general in nature, as not all... more
  2. Wendy Rebecca Barlow

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to read the form and instructions carefully. If you are still not clear what should be submitted schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Sofia Mitkova Zneimer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You do not need to submit a job offer letter because you are going to apply as his derivative. You need to submit proof of your status, proof of your relationship to your spouse, medical exam, proof of bona fide marriage (if you had married recently USCIS will require you to show that your marriage is bona fide even though you are applying through employment), and all the documents listed on the application form. It will be best to consult an attorney to make sure that everything is properly documented. Also, maintain your H-1B status until you receive your permanent residence, if you can. Priority dates progress and retrogress, so if your adjustment is rejected for some reason, and the priority date retrogresses, you need to have a valid nonimmigrant status to avoid accruing unlawful presence.

    This answer provides general information and should not be considered legal advise giving rise to attorney-client... more
  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Do not just go off rumors. Although Avvo prohibits us from giving Legal Advice per the Terms of Use, you need Legal Advice.

    Use Avvo Find a Lawyer to hire counsel to get Legal Advice

  5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You appear to be concerned about your lawful stay in the United States and wish to remain in the country legally. If that is in fact correct, delegate any of your issues to the counsel of record, as legally appropriate in this situation.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,180 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,180 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering