Documents for n-400 after vawa

Asked 9 months ago - Altamonte Springs, FL

Hello!
I am ready to apply for citizenship after approved vawa green card 3 years ago. Should I add to my documents 3 years of tax returns? I also have a baby with my current girlfriend (we are not marry yet), should I add the baby birth certificate? Thanks

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no difference in naturalization path, based on the reason for which you become an LPR.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You do not need to enclose your tax returns to your application , but you need to bring it to the interview .

  3. Lisa R. Brenman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you read the USCIS instructions to the N-400 form, you will see a list of the documents you must attach to your application. Go to uscis.gov, click on 'forms' and look at the instructions there. Good Luck!

    The comments made on this site by Brenman Law Firm, PLLC of Chapel Hill, North Carolina are not legal advice. This... more
  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Floow the directions carefully or have a professional ( immigration attorney ) prepare for you. No need to enclose the birth certificate but you should bring to the interview.

  5. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a general list of documents included in the instructions to the form N-400, however, you may need other documents, based on the individual details of your case. It is always best to hire an immigration attorney to avoid mistakes on the front end.

    Answers provided by Ksenia Maiorova, Esq. on Avvo.com are of a general nature and do not constitute legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,714 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,714 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering