Doctor sent me a bill for the physical exam that she did not do. She wrote everything normal in my medical record. What to do?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 31 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
Doctor sent me a bill for the physical exam that she did not do. Also, she did not ask my history, only nurse asked me some questions. I was a new patient for this doctor. I did not have any complains, and it was visit to for some vaccinations that I was needed. She wrote everything normal in my medical record.
I got a copy of my record: everything normal. In reality it is not normal because I have some chronical conditions. What I should do in this situation? Also the manager in the office told me that if I will not pay, they will report to the credit bureau. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have insurance coverage of any type, including Medicare or Medicaid, for the office visit, I suggest that you contact your insurer and advise them of your situation. I am sure they will follow up with the doctor's office. Additionally, you may want to file a complaint with the medical practice Board in your state, advising them of the situation.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Jimbo
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I suggest you consult your doctor first then if she will insist that she really did the test and would demand your payment then that's the time you'll need to consult a lawyer if you pursue of what is right. I may not know a lot when it comes to law but clearly your situation tells a lot of things.
|