Doctor says nothing else can be done for worker's compensation SI joint injury... have to learn to deal with it...is that it?
Rome, GA
Viewed 122 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I work at a school and dislocated my SI joint lifting a student for toileting. For over a year I have had back pain, sometimes severe. Have tried therapy, steroid injections into the joint yet nothing totally takes away the pain. I cannot do normal household chores, load the dishwasher or vacuum, without major pain or fear of it. 'Sex' is even scary for my husband. I am the one in my house who cleans, paints, gardens, etc and I am unable to do it. Please share wisdom.
Answers (3)Michael Richard Moebes
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Have you requested a second opinion? I'd ask for a change in physicians from the panel and see if a different doctor has alternate suggested treatment options. You may also need pain management.
L. Ty Wilson
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have to agree with Mr. Mobes, if you are still experiencing pain, you owe it to yourself and your family to seek a second opinion. Otherwise your existing doctor will probably see you on a per needed basis. If you get a second opinion, you find that there are other alternative treatments that may provide you relief of your pain.
Ty Wilson L. TY WILSON, P.C. 770-948-5454 ty@ltywilsonlaw.com www.tywilsonlaw.com John Michael Parsons
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have a right to an independent medical examination with a doctor of your choice if you have been paid workers comp within the last 120 days. If you need help selecting a favorable doctor, please let me know. Also, even if you have not been paid benefits, you can select another doctor from the panel of physicians that the employer should have provided to you. It sounds like you need to retain an attorney to help you with this. Otherwise, the treating doctor is going to cut you loose and return you to work before you are fully healed.
|