doctor patient confidential

I, went to my employers doctor for a job physical. After the physical the doctor called and spoke in detail to my employer without my permission about what he found on my xray. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Anthony Pedreira

Thomas Anthony Pedreira

Contributor Level 3
If your doctor's visit was in connection with a job physical, it may actually be the case that you did give permission to the doctor to discuss the results of the exam with your employer. What would generally happen in connection with a job physical would be that the employer or the doctor would have you sign a consent that waives any doctor-patient confidentiality privilege and that authorizes the doctor to talk to your employer. Oftentimes, it is part of the "routine" paperwork that people are asked to sign when they go to the doctor's office. Most folks just sign what they are asked to sign without even reading it. If you go back and review all the paperwork that you may have signed or that you were otherwise given in the process, you may find this is what happened in your case, as well.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Child custody

Previous question: unmarried parents to be