Docs require for L2 Travel at POE

Asked 12 months ago - Herndon, VA

I just got dependent visa(L2) stamped based on spouse's L1 (I-797)
what documents should i generally carry while entering US, do i need to carry original L-1 I-797 approval notice or copy is good.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . passport with visa in it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If you are not a Canadian citizen you will need the L-2 visa. Other than that a copy of your spouses L-1 visa and I-94 card or printout from cup website. A copy of I -797 is fine with the other documents. Marriage certificate would be helpful also. A copy of your husbands recent pay statement and a letter for his employer would be helpful. This may be overkill bit why take a chance is my philosophy. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,594 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,594 answers this week

3,212 attorneys answering