Skip to main content

Do you to prove that you won't be public charge when applying for citizenship??

New York, NY |

Do you to prove that you won't be public charge when applying for citizenship??

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You need to establish that you have not been a public charge.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  2. no, as long as you are talking about citizenship, not permanent residency

    www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/


  3. No, you do not have to prove you have not been a public charge when applying for citizenship. N-400 applicants must show that they have paid any US income taxes owed since becoming a permanent resident, and have not engaged in any tax or benefits fraud, but eligibility for a means-tested public benefit may provide evidence in support of a request for a fee waiver.

    This is general information only. It is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  4. You have to file taxes, not to commit any fraud.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Laws change constantly and vary from state to state. The legal principals discussed may differ substantially from your personal situation. Therefore You should consult an attorney about your particular situation. (212)880-1538 Law Offices of Tsirina Goroshit is a Full Service Immigration Law Office, at 275 Madison Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10016

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics