do you think we can sue for the pain she suffered and for money for my lost wages due to doctors app? they should of done thier

my daughter sliced her hand all the way across her palm on the lid of a can, when she went to the hospital she was scared and crying, she didn't want stitches, but she would if they had to. instead they put dera bond on it , and sent her home , no tetanus shot. the next morning I went to work, my daughter was calling complaining her hand was hurting, i told her to take some aspirin and i would be home soon. by the time I got home the pain had gotten so bad my inlaws had taken her to her clinic. the doctor was making statements like" why wouldn't they of put stitches in this". "why no tetanus shot". her hand smelt bad, it was infected. they were talking about doing some emerg. surgery or something, she had to go see a specialist 3 times that week. thank god we caught it when we did.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher Lee Thayer

Christopher Lee Thayer

Contributor Level 5
Whether or not your daugher has a claim for medical negligence will generally depend on whether the care received fell below the standard of care or whether the healthcare provider failed to obtain informed consent (which includes a discussion of all material risks and alternatives). In order to make this determination, it is almost always necessary to have a potential claim reviewed by an appropriate expert physician. Based on the limited information provided, it is impossible to determine whether your daughter might have a claim. If she did recover quickly and has no long term complications, it is possible that, even if she does have a claim, it may or may not be economical to actually file a lawsuit for medical negligence. However, you should consider consulting with an experienced medical malpractice lawyer to review your possible claim in more detail. You may find the link below helpful. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard