Do you think immigration reform program by Pres. Obama win support from Republicans before the 2012 election?

Asked about 2 years ago - Plainfield, NJ

Flag

Are these immigration reform purely politicking only to get votes from latino communities?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 15, 2011 17:59. hmm, this is more of a political question than a legal one. Did you have a specific immigration legal question?

    This post is not legal advice, and does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered May 15, 2011 18:29. That is not a legal question.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is based only on the limited information provided... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 15, 2011 18:30. This is not a political forum.

    Goodluck.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 16, 2011 11:23. The Republicans in the House of Representatives will not support immigration reform. As such, it is unlikely that any immigration reform package will go through before the 2012 elections.

    The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary