Do you think i have a chance to win a lawsuit against Infinite Energy Gas Company and Atlanta Gas Light Company?

In October 2008 I moved in apartment. I called Enfinite and i established service with them and after that every month i was getting a bill for $ 25 or $28 for 5 months all winter time, but in March i received a bill for $260 and I called Infinite Energy and asked them why my bill is very high and they told me that Atlanta Gas Light didnt send them for 5 months my meter usage they only been getting from them 0 meter usage. I was told that their equipment wasnt working proparly for 5 months and now they telling me i need to pay for all this month, but since all these month are winter times i never got a chance to adjust my meter and temputure and didnt know how much i was using it . I dont think its right for me to pay that much because i didnt know how much i was using it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You used the heat so you probably have to pay. That you did not adjust the heat to a lower temperature is not a defense now.

The best way to proceed depends on the answers to these above questions and many others.

If you have no lawyer, in choosing a lawyer, you might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

The best way to proceed depends on the answers you provide and many others things. You should get a lawyer to lay out all options.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard