Skip to main content

Do you think he will be deported?If yes,Is there anything we can do to prevent it?

Des Moines, IA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

My friend is living in IOWA since 2004.He is a green card holder[permanant resident]. He got sentenced to 2 years in probation for FIRST DEGREE CLASS C FELONY THEFT.Do you think he will be deported after 2 years.Is there anything we can do to prevent it?.You know.....everybody deserve a second chance!

He has no other criminal record or any previous convictions other than a traffic ticket.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This could be complicated. We'd want to review his green card and the criminal record. We'd need to know if he has any other convictions in addition to this one. Theft offenses can have immigration consequences, and an immigration lawyer with experience in criminal immigration matters is needed to advise him.

    Scott D. Pollock
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    (312) 444-1940
    fax: (312) 444-1950
    e-mail: spollock@lawfirm1.com
    internet: www.lawfirm1.com

    Please visit our renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com, which allows client access to case status, enhanced information on services, and other convenient features.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics