do you still pay child support if your child fails the 12th grade..after passing all other grades...to pursue a GED before 20?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my oldest child was an A student, until the child support laws changed, now in her senior year she is failing everything. If she fails out of school does child support still continue?
Answers (1)Lynne D Shelton
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to this question depends upon your child support agreement in place. Many Child Support Guidelines and Ordersonly require child support until the age of 18 regardless of whether the child is still in high school or not.
I would suggest contacting a local family law attorney to review your Child Support Order. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |