Do you still gotta do an i130 interview if I was married before I was put in removal proceedings I am married to usc

Asked about 1 year ago - Pompano Beach, FL

We sent all evidence no stones unturned what do u think will be the outcome an how long will it take for an approval its currently at NBC its been two months now since we filed thanks guys

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Shahzad Ahmed

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hello. I presume you filed with an I-485. Usually, there is an interview. An interview may be waived at the discretion of the USCIS. I always recommend have an attorney handle your case, no matter how simple it seems. Good luck.

  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi there- you should discuss this with your attorney, who knows all the facts of your case and advice you.

    800-688-7892, www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general... more
  3. Jorge Luis Delgado

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you should have an interview. Your lawyer handling the removal can explain the process step by step.

  4. Peter Corrales

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More facts will be required. Usually no interview is needed if you only filed an I-130, but IF you are eligible to adjust and concurrently filed an I-485 then you will probably have an interview scheduled. Marrying a citizen does not mean that you will always be able to adjust status, you should speak to an immigration attorney, especially if you are in removal proceedings.

  5. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . regardless of the fact that the marriage occurred before you were placed in removal proceedings, DHS may still decide to give you and your spouse the I-130 interview. Work closely with your attorney

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,442 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,442 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering