Skip to main content

Do you now have to pay a fee for filing Form I-765 when filing with form I-485?

Van Nuys, CA |

I read on the LUSCIOUS website on the new Immigration Fee . I don't really understand much when it comes to this . But I am just trying to figure out if I have to pay the fee for form I - 765 when filing it together with form I - 485 .

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The new fee refers to people coming to the United States on Immigrant Visas. If you are filing an I-765 based on a pending I-485 application there should not be a fee associated with the I-765.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No and please stop calling the agency LUSCIOUS. It is USCIS.

Site: www.myattorneyusa.com email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly through one of the above.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No. The filing fee for I-485 is $1070. It is a package fee, which includes the filing fees for Form I-765 and Form I-131.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics