Skip to main content

Do you need to paint your home before you rent it out? Is this a mandatory law?

Saint Paul, MN |

We are going to be renting our home. It is in fine condition with few picture holes in the wall. The home was last painted 3 years ago.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Generally, the laws regarding habitability do not concern cosmetic issues, such as ugly paint. However, you should check if the paint is lead based, which you may then have to have removed. But wouldn't it be nice if your new tenants came to a freshly painted residence. They may treat the residence with more respect.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by an attorney licensed to practice in the state of California. The communication is intended for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.


  2. There is no legal requirement to paint a rental unit before reletting it to a new tenent. So long as the residence is habitable and not inviolation of code, you may determine how it looks or if it is painted.

    For Minnesota issues visit MinnesotaLawyers.com