Do you need title insurance when you pay cash for a condo

Asked almost 3 years ago - Wixom, MI

I bought a condo at an auction and it does not have title insurance because I paid cash and there was not a closing. Do I need title insurance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is really the only way you can be assured that the seller actually owned the condo and had the right to sell it. But it should have been a condition of the sale, if you get it now it will provide peace of mind, or alert you to the fact that the seller did not own it and you can sue to recover your money.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now