Do you need an attorney to buy a chicago property at an intercounty judicial auction?

I want to buy at auction but heard you need help to buy at public auction because it is a difficult process
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The process can be difficult so it may be better for your chances to get affliated with someone that knows those auction ropes.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Ahmad Tayseer Sulaiman

Ahmad Tayseer Sulaiman

Contributor Level 5
The process can get complicated due to the fact that the Borrowers Attorney may object to the confirmation of sale and your money may be frozen with the court for a time. Having an experienced Attorney will only help.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Government Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard