Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do you need a license to sell gold or silver in Texas?

If I owned gold and silver and wanted to set up a store to sell coins to the public do I need a license in order to do so in Texas?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
There may be local, state and federal laws that apply to this venture especially if you set up a store. Depending on what you are selling (collector coins, bullion, etc) , there may be better alternatives than a retail store with overhead and attendant risks and responsibilites. For a consultation contact us at:

chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now