Do you need a lawyer to file a durable P.O.A? Or fill out durable P.O.A.with witness & notary signature ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Valdosta, GA

Needing to take care of health decisions and paying Moms bills is a durable power of attorney what I need?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lisa Glauber Shippel

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . In Georgia you need a durable power of attorney for financial matters and a Healthcare Directive for medical issues.

    The POA requires a witness and notary and the HD requires two witness signatures.

    The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.
    Lisa Glauber Shippel, Esq.
    Rolader & Shippel, P.C.
    11660 Alpharetta Highway, Suite 630
    Roswell, GA 30076
    770.442.0330
    Lisa@RoladerandShippel.com

  2. Vanessa Maria Terzian

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You need a durable power of attorney for financial matters as well as a P.O.A. for the Health Care. They are two separate documents. You may be able to get a P.O.A. from a hospital near you. Regarding the P.O.A. for financial matters, there are a lot of different forms out there and the power you are given can be broad or more narrow. It can be effective immediately or only upon incapacity. It is best to see a lawyer to help draft a POA for financial matters.
    Both should be notarized.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,657 answers this week

3,318 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,657 answers this week

3,318 attorneys answering