Skip to main content

Do you need a lawyer to apply for US citizenship? What are the advantages?

Santa Clara, CA |

Our 5th year as being green card holder will be this March. Now, we plan to apply for US citizenship. With this be a straightforward do-it-yourself or we need an attorney and there are advantages of having one? Which one will be faster in getting US citizenship? What are the process? I appreciate ant tips and advise attorneys in this great forum!

Attorney Answers 3


It depends on the facts in your case. Any problem with the way that you obtained permanent residence, for example? Any arrests or convictions?

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

17 lawyers agree


The short answer is "no", you can represent yourself in any immigration matter. However, having an experienced immigration attorney representing you significantly reduces the possibility of something going wrong and "derailing" the application process. Once an immigration case gets of track, months, if not years can be lost. Moreover, Immigration law is very complex with nuances. Certainly an experienced immigration attorney is more likely to recognize and address potential issues before they arise. At the very least, you would be well-advised to have a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

National Toll Free: 877-583-7080. Joseph Cella, Esq. has been practicing Immigration Law for 19 years. The answers provided herein neither constitute legal advice, nor create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree


The short answer is that you don't need a lawyer to do anything. You can be your plumber as well. Whether that is wise is another story.

The advantage of having an experienced immigration attorney representing you is that you will be sure that you satisfy all of the requirements for the benefit you seek (in this case naturalization) and that the applications will be prepared not only promptly, but correctly. An attorney will also be able to explain and prepare your for, the interview and examination you will be required to sit for.

My personal recommendation is that everyone should have an experienced immigration attorney represent them, whether it be me or someone else they are comfortable with.

Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
Board Certified Immigration Attorney
Devore Law Group, P.A.
2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Telephone: (561) 478-5353
Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
Skype: jeffrey.a.devore

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

10 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics