Do you need a lawyer in New York State to add a Codicil to a will.

Asked over 5 years ago - Buffalo, NY

We want to change the executor.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mona R Conway

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You don't need a lawyer to execute a codicil (or a will). However, having an attorney prepare these documents is recommended so that the proper formalities of execution are performed to ensure that the will/codicil is valid. If you want to execute these yourself, make sure that you are fully aware of all of NY's requirements for proper will execution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,434 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering